Skip to content

Crash, Bang, Boom

June 9, 2010
tags:

I started playing the drums when I was a kid and, at one time, I was fairly good. I don’t mean to say I would ever have made it as a professional, but I could keep a beat well enough to play with a variety of crappy bar bands. Which I did.

Unfortunately, as an apartment dweller for most of the past 20 years, owning a kit has been damn near impossible  — the only exception being when I shared a house in Menlo Park, California where I kept an acoustic Yamaha kit in the corner of the living room. Aside from that, however, my drumming in recent years has been relegated to occasional stints on friends’ kits or on rubber practice pads.

To say I’m out of practice is an understatement. But that’s all about to change.

Over the past few months, I’ve been saving money for a new camera — which I still really want — but the idea of getting back into drumming has also been on my mind. So, when I stopped by my local Guitar Center today and found that I could get the kit I was interested in for 10% off, I made something of an impulse purchase.

Yup, the new camera will just have to wait a while longer, but in the meantime, I’ll be working on my chops by playing on my new Roland TD9 V-Drums. It’s a tradeoff I’m willing to make.

And, because they’re electronic, the neighbors won’t have any reason to complain.

I hope.

The New Drums

The Look Kinda Cool, Huh?

The Brains -- Which Will Keep the Neighbors Happy

Advertisements
2 Comments leave one →
  1. June 10, 2010 12:29 pm

    Nice!

  2. June 10, 2010 2:31 pm

    Enjoy.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: